$70.00 USD

In up to 12 installments of $7.09 USD
See payment options
Description

AGED GUM RESIN PEARL

PISTACIA LENTISCUS

ORIGIN: CHIOS - GREECE

AGED MASTIC GUM IS MAGICAL AND UNIQUE TREASURE. AGED GUM WAS RECOGNIZED IN ANCIENT TIMES FOR ITS DISTINCTIVE FLAVOR AND FOR ITS THERAPEUTIC PROPERTIES.

CHIOS AGED GUM, THE UNIQUE RESIN

AGED GUM

IT IS A RESIN FROM A TRUNK AND BRANCHES OF A MASTIC TREE (PISTACIA LENTISCUS VAR. CHIOU. IT IS CALLED "SCHINOS" IN GREEK.

IT COMES FROM A GREEK ISLAND CHIOS

IT HAS BEEN REGISTERED BY THE EU AS A PRODUCT OF PROTECTED ORIGIN (PDO) SINCE 1997

WHERE DOES AGED-MASTIC GUM COME FROM?

AGED MASTIC GUM IS FROM GREECE. MASTIC TREES GROW ON THE GREEK ISLAND - CHIOS. WHILE THESE TREES GROW WILD IN A LARGE AREA OF THE ENTIRE MEDITERRANEAN AREA, THE SOUTHERN PART OF CHIOS IS THE ONLY PLACE WHERE THEY ARE SYSTEMATICALLY GROWN AND WHERE THESE TREES PRODUCE EFFECTIVE AGED MASTIC GUM.

MASTIC GUM IS LIKE RESINOUS SAP SECRETED FROM THE TRUNK AND FROM THE MAIN BRANCHES OF THE "SCHINOS" (ΣΧΊΝΟΣ IS THE GREEK NAME OF A AROEIRA-MASTIC TREE). THIS PRODUCTION IS ARTIFICIALLY INDUCED BY THE SYSTEMATIC CUTTING OF THE BARK USING A SPECIAL TOOL. IT APPEARS IN THE SECTIONS IN THE FORM OF TEARS AND DRIPS IN DROPLETS TO THE AREA UNDER THE TREE.

THE RESIN IS IN THE FORM OF A CLEAR, SOFT AND STICKY LIQUID. AFTER 15 - 20 DAYS, IT SOLIDIFIES IN IRREGULAR SHAPES.

HISTORY

THE ACQUISITION OF AGED - MASTIC - AROEIRA GUM ON THE ISLAND OF CHIOS HAS BEEN EVOLVING FOR AT LEAST TWO THOUSAND YEARS, AS EVIDENCED BY THE RECORDS OF ANCIENT BOTANISTS AND HISTORIANS. HOWEVER, WE CANNOT ATTRIBUTE THE DISCOVERY OF THE CHIOS MASTIC GUM TO A SPECIFIC PERSONALITY, NOR CAN WE DATE IT EXACTLY. ITS FIRST SIGNIFICANT MENTIONS ARE IN THE WORKS OF DIOSCORIDES AND GALEN.

USES OF AGED MASTIC AROEIRA GUM

THE ORIGINAL AND TRADITIONAL USE OF THE GUM IS TO CHEW PIECES FOR FRAGRANT BREATH AND FOR GOOD DIGESTION. YOU CAN ENJOY THE SPECIAL WOODY-FRUITY TASTE EVEN TODAY. RAW MASTIC GUM IS SOLD IN VARIOUS TEAR SIZES, BUT ALWAYS IN A SINGLE FLAVOR - THE ORIGINAL MASTIC FLAVOR.

ONE OF THE FIRST KNOWN USES OF MASTIC IS ALSO TO APPLY CRUSHED POWDER TO WOUNDS DIRECTLY OR AS PART OF DRESSINGS. THIS IS THE BASIS OF TODAY'S USE OF MASTIC AND MASTIC OIL IN COSMETICS. THERE ARE MANY MANUFACTURERS OF MASTIC COSMETICS FOR SKIN AND HAIR CARE.

MASTIHA IS A NATURAL, AROMATIC RESIN IN TEARDROP SHAPE. IT IS A PRODUCT OF PROTECTED DESIGNATION OF ORIGIN (PDO), ONLY PRODUCED ON THE ISLAND OF CHIOS, IN THE SO-CALLED MASTIHOHORIA OR MASTIHA VILLAGES, WHICH ARE MONUMENTS OF CULTURAL HERITAGE.

CHIOS AGED HAS A VARIETY OF USES. APART FROM ITS CULINARY USE, IT IS ALSO USED IN THE PHARMACEUTICAL, COSMETICS AND PERFUME INDUSTRY. SELECT FROM OUR MEDIUM OR SMALL-SIZED DROPS AND ADD THIS UNIQUE AROMA TO YOUR SWEET OR SAVOURY DISHES.

MASTIC HAS BEEN HARVESTED FOR AT LEAST 2,500 YEARS SINCE GREEK ANTIQUITY. THE FIRST MENTION OF ACTUAL MASTIC ‘TEARS’ WAS BY HIPPOCRATES. HIPPOCRATES USED MASTIC FOR THE PREVENTION OF DIGESTIVE PROBLEMS, COLDS AND AS A BREATH FRESHENER.

SINCE 1997, CHIOS AGED MASTIC OR MASTIHA HAS BEEN CHARACTERIZED AS A PRODUCT OF PROTECTED DESIGNATION OF ORIGIN (PDO). THIS MEANS THAT THE QUALITY OR THE CHARACTERISTICS OF THE ABOVE ARE MAINLY OR EXCLUSIVELY DUE TO THE GEOGRAPHICAL ENVIRONMENT, INCLUDING THE NATURAL AND HUMAN FACTORS AND THE PRODUCTION, ALTERATION AND PROCESS WHICH TAKE PLACE IN THE DELIMITED GEOGRAPHICAL AREA.