$220.00 USD

In up to 12 installments of $21.96 USD
See payment options
Description

BENZOIN SIAM INCENSE RESIN

STYRAX TONKINENSIS

ORIGIN: LAOS

100% PURE - NATURAL - RAW

WHAT IS BENZOIN USED FOR?

PURIFICATION - PROSPERITY – BLESSINGS - ENERGIZING - UPLIFTING - STIMULATING

BURNED FOR PURIFICATION, ASTRAL PROJECTION, CLEARS NEGATIVE ENERGY, EMOTIONAL BALANCE, EASES SADNESS, DEPRESSION, WEARINESS, GRIEF, ANGER, ANXIETY AND TO ATTRACT PROSPERITY. BENZOIN IS BEST USED TO PROVIDE FOCUS AND ENHANCE CONCENTRATION. IT IS A DESIRABLE HERB FOR THOSE SEEKING A JOURNEY INTO THE ASTRAL WORLD. MAGICKALLY, BENZOIN PROMOTES GENEROSITY AND CAN OPEN A CLOSED SPIRIT SUFFERING FROM SELFISHNESS. ENERGIZING, UPLIFTING, STIMULATING. IT IS KNOWN TO ‘MELT AWAY’ BLOCKAGES AND DRIVE AWAY EVIL SPIRITS.

BENZOIN GUM IS FROM A TREE NATIVE TO SOUTH-EAST ASIA. ITS TRUNK EXUDES A GUM WELL KNOWN FOR ITS STRONG ASTRINGENT AND ANTISEPTIC ACTION.
BENZOIN GUM, ALSO SOMETIMES CALLED GUM BENJAMIN, IS GELATINOUS WHEN WET, AND FORMS SMALL, HARD, WATER-SOLUBLE GRANULES WHEN DRIED, CALLED CRYSTALS. FOR THIS REASON IT IS USED EXTERNALLY TO FIGHT TISSUE INFLAMMATION AND DISINFECTION OF WOUNDS. WHEN TAKEN INTERNALLY, BENZOIN GUM ACTS TO SETTLE GRIPING PAIN, TO STIMULATE COUGHING, AND TO DISINFECT THE URINARY TRACT.
BENZOIN GUM HAS ANTI-OXIDATIVE PROPERTIES AND IS A NATURAL PRESERVATIVE IN SKIN CARE PREPARATIONS. THIS MAKES IT VERY GOOD FOR USE IN CREAMS & OINTMENTS AND TO PREVENT THE OXIDISATION OF ESSENTIAL OILS IN A BLEND. PRIMARILY, BENZOIN IS USED FOR INCENSE – IT HAS A SWEET-BALSAMIC ODOUR WITH A DISTINCT VANILLA NOTE. BENZOIN IS ALSO AN EXCELLENT CHOICE TO USE AS A FIXATIVE IN PERFUMES AS IT HOLDS ONTO THE LIGHTER NOTES.
ACTIVE CONSTITUENTS ARE BENZALDEHYDE, BENZOIC ACID, CINNAMIC ACID, STYRENE, AND VANILLIC ACID.
HISTORY OF BENZOIN GUM
THE RESIN IS FORMED WHEN WHEN THE TREE, AT LEAST 7 YEARS OLD, IS AXED AND AFTER A PERIOD OF TIME THE TREE YIELDS THE LIQUID BENZOIN. AFTER IT HAS RUN FOR A TIME, THE TREE IS CUT DOWN AND GUTTED FOR THE REMAINING RESIN.
THERE ARE TWO PRINCIPAL TYPES OF BENZOIN GUM, BENZOIN SIAM AND BENZOIN SUMATRA
BENZOIN SIAM (THIS PRODUCT) IS OBTAINED FROM STYRAX TONKINENSIS, FOUND ACROSS THAILAND, LAOS, CAMBODIA, AND VIETNAM.
BENZOIN SUMATRA IS OBTAINED FROM STYRAX BENZOIN, WHICH GROWS PREDOMINANTLY ON THE ISLAND OF SUMATRA IN INDONESIA.
UNLIKE SIAMESE BENZOIN, SUMATRAN BENZOIN CONTAINS CINNAMIC ACID IN ADDITION TO BENZOIC ACID. IN THE UNITED STATES, SUMATRA BENZOIN (STYRAX BENZOIN AND STYRAX PARALLEONEURUS) IS MORE CUSTOMARILY USED IN PHARMACEUTICAL PREPARATIONS.

BENZOIN SIAM (STYRAX TONKINENSIS) IS USED MORE FREQUENTLY IN THE FLAVOURING AND FRAGRANCE INDUSTRIES
IN INDONESIA BENZOIN IS KNOWN AS KEMENYAN. IN INDONESIAN TRADE STATISTICS, HOWEVER, BENZOIN IS MISLEADINGLY CALLED FRANKINCENSE, A TERM USUALLY APPLIED TO THE RESINOUS EXUDATE FROM BOSWELLIA SPP. OF ARABIA AND AFRICA. IT IS POSSIBLE THAT THIS USE OF THE TERM FRANKINCENSE DERIVES FROM BENZOIN OF INDONESIAN ORIGIN THAT WAS TRADED BY THE ARABS, WHO REGARDED IT AS A FORM OF FRANKINCENSE, AT LEAST 700 YEARS AGO.
IN MALAYSIA, BENZOIN IS ALSO CALLED KEMENYAN OR KEMAYAN. MALAYSIAN TRADE STATISTICS USE THE TERM GUM BENJAMIN. IN THAILAND IT IS KNOWN AS KAMYAN OR KUMYAN AND IN LAO PEOPLES DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC IT IS CALLED KAM NHAN, NYAN OR YAN.

BENZOIN RESIN (AKA GUM BENZOIN OR GUM BENJAMIN)

ODOR: CHARACTERISTIC

USE: A BALSAMIC RESIN OBTAINED FROM THE BARK OF SEVERAL SPECIES OF TREES IN THE STYRAX GENUS. USED IN INCENSE, PERFUME, MEDICINE (PHARMACEUTICAL USES), AND FOR FLAVORING (E.G. IN ALCOHOLIC AND NON-ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES).

TWO COMMON KINDS OF BENZOIN RESIN ARE BENZOIN SIAM (AKA STYRAX TONKINENSIS FROM THAILAND, LAOS, CAMBODIA, AND VIETNAM) AND BENZOIN SUMATRA (FROM THE ISLAND OF SUMATRA IN INDONESIA).

SIAM BENZOIN IS A NATURAL GUM-RESIN OR, MORE CORRECTLY, A “BALSAMIC RESIN”.

THE RESIN IS OBTAINED FROM THE SMALL TREE, STYRAX TONKINENSIS, A NATIVE OF INDOCHINA (LAOS AND TONKIN). OTHER SPECIES ARE KNOWN TO YIELD SIMILAR GUM-RESINS CALLED SIAM BENZOIN. THE BALSAMIC LATEX FLOWS FROM WOUNDS IN THE BARK AND OUTER WOOD WHERE INCISIONS ARE MADE DELIBERATELY. BENZOIN IS THUS A PATHOLOGIC PRODUCT (IT DOES NOT OCCUR IN HEALTHY, UNWOUNDED TREES). IT IS FURTHERMORE CHARACTERISTIC THAT NOT ALL OF THE BENZOIN TREES WILL YIELD A LATEX AFTER INCISIONS.

THE MILKY LATEX SOLIDIFIES BY OXIDATION AND EXPOSURE TO AIR AND SUNLIGHT BUT WHEN THE BENZOIN IS COLLECTED, IT IS ALREADY SEMI-SOLID, AND IT SOON BECOMES HARD AND BRITTLE, YELLOW-REDDISH, OR ORANGE-COLORED TO PALE BROWN. OFTEN TRANSLUCENT (THUS DIFFERENT FROM SUMATRA TYPES OF BENZOIN) THE NAME SIAM IS ATTACHED TO THIS TYPE OF BENZOIN MERELY BECAUSE OF THE FACT, THAT THE MERCHANDISE IS OFTEN EXPORTED VIA SIAM (THAILAND) IN TRANSIT.  BENZOIN SIAM COMES IN VARIABLE SIZES OF PEBBLE-LIKE, OFTEN TEAR-SHAPED PIECES, HARD AND BRITTLE, RARELY AGGLUTINATED. THE INDIVIDUAL PIECES ARE YELLOW-ORANGE OR YELLOWISH-BROWN AND A CHARACTERISTIC FEATURE IS AN ALMOST WHITE OR CREAM-COLORED FRACTURE. THE ODOR IS PLEASANT, SWEET BALSAMIC WITH A DISTINCT NOTE OF VANILLIN. WHEN CHEWED SIAM BENZOIN BECOMES PLASTIC. ITS TASTE IS A ROMANTIC BUT SOMEWHAT ACRID BITTER AND BITING.  THERE ARE SEVERAL GRADES COMMERCIALLY AVAILABLE FOR BENZOIN SIAM. “SELECTED TEARS” OR “TEARS NO. 1” ARE CONSIDERED SUPERIOR FOR PERFUMERY PURPOSES. LOWER GRADES OF “TEARS” ARE SOMEWHAT DARKER, AND THEY MAY HAVE MORE INSOLUBLE MATTER. ‘ALMONDS” OR “AMYGDALOID” FORMS OF SIAM BENZOIN GIVE A VERY PALE TINCTURE OR EXTRACT, BUT THESE GRADES ARE LESS AROMATIC THAN “SELECTED TEARS”. THE BEST GRADES OF SIAM BENZOIN CONTAIN 95% OR EVEN MORE ALCOHOL-SOLUBLE MATTER.